cancel icon

Privacy Policy

SOT Culture understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value your privacy and of everyone who visits our website, www.sotculture.co.uk. We will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our website. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our site immediately.

1. Information about us
Please get in touch with us by using the form on the Contact page:
www.sotculture.co.uk/contact/

2. What does this policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

3. What is Personal Data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

4. What are my rights?
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 10.
The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 9 will tell you how to do this.
The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 10 to find out more.
The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
The right to data portability.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 10.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. What personal data do you collect?
We may collect some or all of the following personal data:

Name
Date of birth
Address
Email address
Telephone number
Business name
Job title
Payment information
IP Address

6. How do you use my personal data?
Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

Supplying our services to you.
Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
Supplying you with information by email and post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time).

7. How long will you keep my personal data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

8. Do you share my personal data?
We may contract with third parties to supply services to you. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

9. How can I access my personal data?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made by using the form on our Contact page.

10. How do I contact you?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the form on our Contact page:
www.sotculture.co.uk/contact/

11. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our policies in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our website.